Privacy Policy


This website is operated by The Inner Goddess Company Number 08353664 and whose registered address is The Inner Goddess, 5 Standard Quay, Faversham, ME13 7BS (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us.


This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations.


Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to the personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this website. By visiting www.theinnergoddess.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:


Information you supply to us.

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.


Information our website automatically collects about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:


  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time) page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.


Cookies

The Inner Goddess website and social media pages may use “cookies” and other similar technologies. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.


The data gathered by website “cookies” and other similar technologies is Non-Personal information and cannot be used to identify any specific individual.


On visiting our website, you will be presented with the option to decline the use of “cookies,” which you can do with no detrimental effect on the provision of our services to you. Additionally, most web browsers have the facility to disable cookies and other tracking technologies – you should refer to guidance for your particular browser software.


How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:


Information you supply to us

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;


Information we automatically collect about you

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.


This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. 


Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will be emailed directly to us. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (GoDaddy) to facilitate the running and management of this website. GoDaddy meets high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that GoDaddy process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner in which we we instruct them. GoDaddy cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.


We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you other than stated here.  Your information will be shared with the relevant practitioner for whom you are making an enquiry, namely, Clare’s Beauty Pantrey, Ursula Ellis Holistics or Fill Your Face Aesthetics. Each practitioner has their own privacy policy which can be viewed at their individual websites.


We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities unless required by law or other regulations.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Third party links

Our site contains links to the individual practitioners’ websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to theinnergoddessfaversham@gmail.com. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you.


If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data, we hope that you will contact us in the first instance. However, if you wish you can raise your concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For details on how to contact the ICO, please go to their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call 0303 123 1113


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: theinnergoddessfaversham@gmail.com